Prime destination for succulent lovers

Desmidorchis tardellii

0

Scientific Name

Desmidorchis tardellii Mosti & Raffaelli

Synonyms

Crenulluma tardellii, Caralluma flava var. albiflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Desmidorchis

Description

Desmidorchis tardellii is a perennial, succulent plant with clump-forming, growing erect stems that are light green or grayish in color, strikingly mottled with a reddish brown. The flowers are star-shaped and creamy-white in color.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to Oman.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: