Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cyanotis somaliensis (Pussy Ears)

0

Scientific Name

Cyanotis somaliensis C.B.Clarke

Common Names

Pussy Ears, Kitten Ears, Furry Kittens

Synonyms

Tradescantia somaliensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Commelinaceae
Subfamily: Commelinoideae
Tribe: Tradescantieae
Subtribe: Cyanotinae
Genus:
 Cyanotis

Description

Cyanotis somaliensis is an evergreen perennial up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall, related to Tradescantia, but more succulent and with greater tolerance to dry conditions. The trailing stems are almost hidden by hairy, densely ranked, lance-shaped leaves. It produces cymes of mauve flowers with prominent golden stamens.

Photo via kissyfrott.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Grow Pussy Ears in a bright spot for the happiest plant. It likes high light, but tolerates medium light. When Pussy Ears doesn’t get enough light, it can get leggy, with long stems between the leaves.

If your plant grows too large or becomes too leggy, you can prune Pussy Ears without hurting it. Cut it back it at any time of year. By cutting it back, you’ll encourage Pussy Ears to become a fuller or bushier plant.

Water Pussy Ears when the top inch (2.5 cm) or so of the potting mix is dry. Take care not to let the potting mix stay wet or soggy for extended periods. If the roots stay too wet, this plant can rot.

If you wish to fertilize your Pussy Ears plant, you can do so in spring and summer. Let the plant rest during the cooler, darker months of autumn and winter. You can use any general-purpose houseplant fertilizer. Just be sure to follow the directions on the product packaging. Brands formulate their fertilizers differently, so application rates and frequencies vary... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Tradescantia

Origin

Endemic to northern Somalia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: