Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula perforata (String of Buttons)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula perforata Thunb.

Common Names

Necklace Vine, Pagoda Plant, Stacked Crassula, String of Buttons

Synonyms

Crassula anthurus, Crassula conjuncta, Crassula connata, Crassula coronata, Crassula nealeana, Crassula patersoniae, Crassula perfilata, Crassula perfossa

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Provinces and KwaZulu-Natal).

Description

Crassula perforata is a popular shrubby and sprawling succulent, up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with leaves variable in size and shape. Stems are fleshy, grey-brown, upright at first, but become woody and prostrate over time. Leaves are grey-green with reddish margins when grown in full sun. They grow in opposite pairs. Each leaf is triangular, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) wide, and more or less fused to the opposite leaf of the pair. Flowers are small, star-shaped, white to pale yellow, and appear in spring.

The specific epithet "perforata" derives from a Latin word meaning "perforated" and refers to the perforated appearance of the leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Crassula perforata

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula perforata can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula perforata

Crassula plants are generally nontoxic to people and pets.

Subspecies and Forms

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares