Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tylecodon pearsonii

0

Scientific Name

Tylecodon pearsonii (Schönland) Toelken

Synonyms

Cotyledon luteosquamata, Cotyledon pearsonii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Tylecodon

Origin

Native to South Africa (Northern Cape, Western Cape).

Description

Tylecodon pearsonii is an impressive succulent, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with a swollen base that split at the apex into few short branches. The caudex can grow up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. Branches are covered with almost white, round leaf scars at first, later with brown peeling bark. Leaves are grey-green to greyish-brown, usually glabrous or with a few glandular hairs when young, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 0.15 inch (0.4 cm) in diameter. Flowers appear in mid-summer, when the plant sheds its leaves, on up to 4 inches (10 cm) long inflorescences. They are urn-shaped, up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) long, whitish or yellowish with reddish-brown stripes and fine hairs inside.

How to Grow and Care

Soil: Well-draining soil mix is the key to healthy Tylecodon. Poor drainage and overwatering most commonly cause root rot in both indoor and outdoor plants.

Light: Tylecodons can survive direct sunlight exposure without any problems, but they will grow beautifully when in shadow.

Hardiness: Tylecodon pearsonii can tolerate temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: As winter is the growing season, Tylecodons require careful watering during the winter until the spring. Get the soil wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again. In the summer, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Use liquid fertilizer for cacti and other succulents during the winter months.

Repotting: You do not need to repot these plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: Tylecodons can be cultivated either by seed or by cuttings.

Toxicity: Tylecodon species are adapted to avoid animal predation being poisonous. Keep them away from children, pets, and livestock.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares