Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula x justi-corderoyi

0

Scientific Name

Crassula x justi-corderoyi Jacobsen & Poelln.

Synonyms

Crassula justi-corderoyi

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula x justi-corderoyi is a small succulent shrub with very interesting leaf coloration and texture. As might be expected of a hybrid, it is quite variable in size, shape, and color. The leaves are very narrow, triangular, gold to dark green, which become quite reddish in the sun, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) wide. It produces light pink or red flowers in mid-summer.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal. So err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

It is a hybrid cross between Crassula exilis subsp. cooperi and Crassula perfoliata var. minor.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares