Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula dependens

0

Scientific Name

Crassula dependens Bolus

Synonyms

Crassula harveyi var. dependens, Crassula basutica, Crassula griquaensis, Crassula harveyi, Crassula laxa, Crassula montis-moltkei, Crassula revolvens, Creusa revolvens

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula dependens is a succulent plant with decumbent to prostrate, moderately branched stems that bear fleshy, green, lance-shaped leaves. It grows up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall. The young branches are covered with hair-like papillae, while the old ones are covered with brown bark. Flowers are small, white or cream-colored, tubular, and appear on short stalks. Petal lobes have triangular, recurving tips and tiny ridges on their outside surfaces. Dark anthers can be seen in the flower mouth. Green sepals with acute tips envelop the corolla in the picture. The flowers appear from mid-summer to early fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula dependens is native to South Africa and Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: