Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula alba var. parvisepala

0

Scientific Name

Crassula alba var. parvisepala (Schönland) Toelken

Synonyms

Crassula atrosanguinea, Crassula rubicunda var. parvisepala, Crassula similis, Crassula wilmsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula alba var. parvisepala is one of 3 recognized subspecies of Crassula alba. The rosettes grow up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) tall. The leaves are green with densely scattered maroon spots, sessile, lance-shaped with entire margins that taper to an acute tip. While the basal rosette has the biggest leaves, those up the flower stalk are still substantial, but decrease on the way up. The pretty, bouquet-like clusters of rosy-red flowers appear in summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

It is found in grassland in the east of South Africa on high ground along the escarpment and the northern reaches of the Drakensberg.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: