Prime destination for succulent lovers

Conophytum marginatum

0

Scientific Name

Conophytum marginatum Lavis

Synonyms

Conophytum marginatum var. marginatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Conophytum

Description

Conophytum marginatum is a small, almost stemless succulent perennial that freely produces offsets, forming mats of 20 to 100 bodies. The paired leaves are v-shaped, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) tall, pale green to yellowish-green or reddish with dark green spots and reddish margins. The solitary flowers are showy, daisy-like, pink to purple, appear in fall and usually stay open for a few days.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Conophytums are usually grown in dish gardens where they spread slowly but make good ornamental plants for window gardening. They also do well in rockeries where they can be grown in crevices.

These plants vegetate during the winter season. They must then be kept dry during hot, gradually wet upon fall arrival. The moisture stimulates the release of new root hairs and the plant will grow for the entire winter season, foliar issuing new pairs from inside the existing ones. Flowering usually occurs in fall and the color of the flowers is extremely variable from species to species. The cultivation is quite easy, but care must be taken to avoid excess water and to prevent rot. The plants themselves communicate their water needs with a slight wrinkling of the epidermis. They do not particularly fear the cold weather and can resist also at temperatures of 23 °F (-5 °C) as long as the soil is completely dry and the temperature returns rapidly to rise… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Conophytum.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: