Prime destination for succulent lovers

Conophytum marginatum subsp. haramoepense

0

Scientific Name

Conophytum marginatum subsp. haramoepense (L.Bolus) S.A.Hammer

Synonyms

Conophytum haramoepense, Ophthalmophyllum haramoepense, Conophytum marginatum var. karamoepense

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Conophytum

Description

Conophytum marginatum subsp. haramoepense is a dwarf leaf-succulent that distinguishes from the standard species for the keels and lobes more flared. The paired leaves are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) tall, v-shaped, pale green to yellowish-green or reddish, well spotted, with keels often red-lined or suffused with red. Solitary flowers are showy, daisy-like, and pink to purple. They are diurnal, appear in fall, and usually stay open for a few days.

Conophytum marginatum subsp. haramoepense

Photo via blogs.yahoo.co.jp

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most Conophytums need bright light but do not like too much intense sunlight. To avoid sunburn, place them in a position to receive a few hours of full sun in cooler periods of the day.

These plants thrive best in a porous growing medium that will drain quickly. Use a commercial succulent soil specially designed for growing succulents or make your own mix.

When Conophytums go dormant in the spring, they require little or no water. In the fall, when plants will begin growing, it is safe to water deeply, allowing the soil to dry before watering again.

Conophytums are light feeders, and they do not need fertilizer at all unless they are repotted every two years. It is best to feed at the beginning of the growth period and just before flowering.

These succulents will benefit from repotting. They typically need to be repotted every 2 to 4 years, depending on the pot's size and growth rate. The best time to repot a Conophytum is at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Conophytums are easily propagated by division. They can also be grown from seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Conophytum.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: