Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cleistocactus samaipatanus

0

Scientific Name

Cleistocactus samaipatanus (Cárdenas) D.R.Hunt

Synonyms

Bolivicereus brevicaulis, Bolivicereus croceus, Bolivicereus rufus, Bolivicereus samaipatanus, Borzicactus samaipatanus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Cleistocactus

Description

Cleistocactus samaipatanus is a columnar cactus, up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall, with lime green stems that have 14 to 17 ribs and pale gold, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long spines. Flowers are brilliant red to pink, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter. They appear in summer. Fruits are small, globular and red with white and brown wool.

Photo via suculentas.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a location that gets full sun and has well-draining soil. Water Cleistocactus during the spring and summer when the top inch (2.5 cm) of soil dries out. During the fall, reduce watering to every five weeks if the ground dries out. In winter, keep Cleistocactus dry or the moist ground combined with the cool temperatures and dormancy may cause the roots to rot. Fertilize Cleistocactus with a low-nitrogen fertilizer during the active growth period. A slow-release fertilizer applied in the spring will be sufficient for the whole year.

It is possible to propagate by cutting a small branch from a Cleistocactus and rooting it, but this inevitably leaves a disfiguring scar near the base of the main stem… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cleistocactus

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: