Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis 'Rose Quartz' (Peanut Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis 'Rose Quartz'

Common Names

Peanut Cactus

Synonyms

x Chamaecereus 'Rose Quartz', x Chamaelobivia 'Rose Quartz', Echinopsis chamaecereus 'Rose Quartz'

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis 'Rose Quartz', formerly known as x Chamaelobivia 'Rose Quartz', is cactus with an upright growth habit that offsets and blooms profusely. Stems are thicker than those of Echinopsis chamaecereus. Flowers are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter, rose-colored, and tinged with purple highlights.

Chamaelobivia 'Rose Quartz' (Peanut Cactus)

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. The cactus mustn't be exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Echinopsis can be easily rooted from offsets, which tend to cluster around the mother plant's base. Cut offsets close to the stem, at the narrowest possible place. When rooting cacti from cuttings, let the fresh cutting dry out slightly on a paper towel and cut the cacti at the narrowest place possible. After a few days to a few weeks, depending on the cut surface's size, the cut surface should have dried out and formed a callous or slightly rough opening. Once the callous has formed, place the cutting in a rooting mixture of fast-draining cacti soil. See more at How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis.

Parentage

Chamaelobivia 'Rose Quartz' is a hybrid between Chamaecereus silvestrii (now renamed Echinopsis chamaecereus) and Lobvia, but since both of those are now reclassified as Echinopsis, that makes this an Echinopsis hybrid.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: