Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cereus 'Ming Thing'

0

Scientific Name

Cereus validus f. monstrose

Accepted Scientific Name

Cereus validus Haw.

Synonyms

Cereus 'Ming Thing', Cereus validus f. monstrose 'Ming Thing', Cereus forbesii f. monstrose

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cereeae
Genus: Cereus

Description

Cereus 'Ming Thing', also known as Cereus validus f. monstrose, is a monstrose form of Cereus validus. It is a unique cactus, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, that forms numerous myriads of sculptural blue shapes with very short black spines and woolly areoles.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Like most cacti, Cereus are fairly, low-maintenance and hardy. Make sure they receive enough water without becoming waterlogged, especially during the summer and fertilize them for best results. If the roots have become black or overly soft, the cactus could be experiencing root rot. Cut away the affected parts and replant. Most gardeners interested in cacti should be able to cultivate these without much problem.

It may become necessary to repot your Cereus if it outgrows its container. If so, make sure the soil is dry and then remove the pot. Knock away old soil and prune away any rotted or dead roots, then replace it in a new pot and backfill with new soil. Make sure not to overwater cacti planted in new pots, as this can lead to root rot. It should be left dry for about a week and then watered lightly.

These cacti propagate quite easily from cuttings. Simply sever a branch and replant in moist, well-drained soil.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cereus.

Origin

Cereus 'Ming Thing' is a monstrose form of Cereus validus.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: