Prime destination for succulent lovers

Caralluma pauciflora

0

Scientific Name

Caralluma pauciflora (Wight) N.E.Br.

Synonyms

Boucerosia pauciflora (basionym), Desmidorchis pauciflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Caralluma

Description

Caralluma pauciflora is a superficially cactus-like succulent plant up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with low, perennial stems forming mats. The flowers are greenish-yellow and reddish-brown, striped, hairy and up 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation. They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to India.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: