Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis ‘Red Paramount’

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis ‘Red Paramount’

Synonyms

Echinopsis hybrid ‘Red Paramount’, Echinopsis ‘Paramount Red’

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis ‘Red Paramount’ is a semi-columnar cactus up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter, with dark green multi ribbed stem and short spines. The flowers are trumpet-shaped, orangish-red with lighter orange back petals and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. It is a profuse bloomer with many bloom flushes spring thru summer months.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Echinopsis can be easily rooted from offsets, which tend to cluster around the base of the mother plant. Cut offsets close to the stem, at the narrowest possible place. When rooting cacti from cuttings, let the fresh cutting dry out slightly on a paper towel and cut the cacti at the narrowest place possible. After a few days to a few weeks, depending on the size of the cut surface, the cut surface should have dried out and formed a callous, or slightly rough opening. Once the callous has formed, place the cutting in a rooting mixture of fast-draining cacti soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis

Origin

Hybridized by Harry Johnson.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: