Prime destination for succulent lovers

Caralluma hexagona

0

Scientific Name

Caralluma hexagona Lavranos

Synonyms

Caralluma foulcheri-delboscii, Caralluma shadhbana, Monolluma hexagona, Sulcolluma foulcheri-delboscii, Sulcolluma hexagona, Sulcolluma shadhbana

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Caralluma

Description

Caralluma hexagona is a small, succulent plant with upright or ascending, branched stems. It forms dense mats or clumps up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. The flowers are slightly campanulate, erect, cream or greenish-white, densely dotted with reddish-brown and up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation. They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Caralluma hexagona is native to Saudi Arabia and Yemen.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: