Prime destination for succulent lovers

Caralluma adscendens

0

Scientific Name

Caralluma adscendens (Roxb.) R.Br.

Synonyms

Boucerosia adscendens

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Caralluma

Description

Caralluma adscendens is an erect branched plant up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. Stems are leafless, 4-angled, fleshy, green, tapering to a point. Leaves are minute, present only on young branches, soon falling off, leaving a tooth-like projection on the angles. Flowers are borne at the end of branches, singly or 2-3 together on short stalks. Flowers are like wheels, up to 1 inch 2.5 cm) across. Petals are narrow, purple with yellow marking, and margins frilly with hairs. Fruits are up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long, cylindrical and with one of the pairs often suppressed.

Photo via stapeliads.info

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation. They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Its distribution ranges from India and Sri Lanka through the Arabian peninsula to North Africa and the Sahel.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: