Prime destination for succulent lovers

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi 'Variegata' (Aurora Borealis)

0

Scientific Name

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi 'Variegata' 

Common Names

Aurora Borealis, Variegated Lavender Scallops

Synonyms

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi f. variegata, Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Variegata', Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi f. variegata, Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Marginata', Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi f. marginata, Kalanchoe 'Aurora Borealis', Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Rosy Dawn'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Bryophyllum

Description

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi 'Variegata', also known as Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Variegata', is a small shrubby succulent with stems that spread out and root along the ground to form large colonies. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. Leaves are thick and fleshy, lavender-gray-green with cream-colored variegation along the scalloped leaf margins. Flowers are reddish-brown, bell-shaped, and 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and hang in loose clusters from upright stems from late spring to early summer.

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi 'Variegata' (Aurora Borealis) aka Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi 'Variegata'

Photo via lapshin.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Intense southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalanchoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi 'Variegata' is a variegated cultivar of Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: