Prime destination for succulent lovers

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi (Lavender Scallops)

0

Scientific Name

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi (Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier) Lauz.-March.

Common Names

Lavender Scallops, Kalanchoe Stonecrop, South American Air Plant, Gray Sedum

Synonyms

Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Bryophyllum

Description

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi, also known as Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi, is a perennial succulent with upright flowering stems and decumbent, spreading, sterile (non-flowering) stems that take root wherever they lie on the ground. It grow up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and half as wide. The glabrous, blue green leaves are thick and fleshy. They are oblong and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, with 2 to 8 conspicuous teeth around the edges. The purple or reddish brown flowers are bell shaped, up 0.8 inches (2 cm) long and hang in loose clusters from upright stems.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalachoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi is native to Madagascar.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: