Prime destination for succulent lovers

Baynesia lophophora

0

Scientific Name

Baynesia lophophora Bruyns

Synonyms

Ceropegia lophophora

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Baynesia

Description

Baynesia lophophora is a low-growing, spineless, succulent, consisting of a cluster of soft erect stems up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) tall, green to suffused with brown. The leaves are rudimentary, soon falling and flattened-conical with very occasional, stipular denticles. The tiny, nodding, purple flowers are borne in small clusters around the tips of the stems on new growth.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via flickriver.com

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

It is endemic to the mountainous area in the northwestern-most corner of Namibia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: