Prime destination for succulent lovers

Avonia quinaria

0

Scientific Name

Avonia quinaria (E.Mey. ex Fenzl) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Avonia quinaria subsp. quinaria, Anacampseros quinaria

Scientific Classification

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Avonia

Description

Avonia quinaria is a dwarf, perennial, caudiciform succulent, usually deep-seated and flush with soil surface in habitat. The caudex is turnip-shaped, fleshy to somewhat woody, flattened above, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, with a spherical crown of thin branches up to 1 inch (2,5 cm) above ground. The numerous branches are short, undivided, subterminal and flower-bearing. The leaves are very small, semi-orbicular flattish and completely hidden by the stipules. The flowers are purple or pink and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant, in cultivation it is relatively easy. Avonia grow very slowly and requires careful cultivation. Clustering in cultivation, if grown correctly, it will reward the grower with generous displays of tiny flowers. Avonia grow well at moderate to cooler temperatures in partial sun. Bright light enhances leaf colors and makes for a compact plant. They enjoy a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering depending on the species.

The seeds germinate very quickly at temperatures between 59 and 70 °F (15 and 21 °C). In cultivation the young Avonia plants develop much quicker than in their natural surroundings where they don't get ample water supply. Generally they are not easy to raise from seed as too much water kills them immediately, which also happens when they are not watered at all.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Avonia.

Origin

Avonia quinaria is native to Namibia and South Africa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: