Prime destination for succulent lovers

Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii

0

Scientific Name

Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii (Schönland) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Avonia alstonii, Anacampseros alstonii

Scientific Classification

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Avonia

Description

Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii is a dwarf caudiciform plant with a large rootstock buried to its rim and surmounted with myriads of silvery-white stems. The caudex is turnip-shaped with a spherical crown above ground and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter. Branches are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. Leaves are tiny, semi-orbicular, flattish, and completely hidden by the stipules. Flowers are usually white or in shades of pink, solitary, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Avonia quinaria subs. alstonii

Photo via cactofili.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant, in cultivation, it is relatively easy. Avonias grow very slowly and require careful cultivation. Clustering in cultivation, if grown correctly, will reward the grower with generous displays of tiny flowers. These plants grow well at moderate to cooler temperatures in partial sun. Bright light enhances leaf colors and makes for a compact plant. They enjoy a gritty, free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering, depending on the species.

The seeds germinate very quickly at temperatures between 59 and 70 °F (15 and 21 °C). In cultivation, the young plants develop much quicker than in their natural surroundings, where they do not get ample water supply. Generally, they are not easy to raise from seed as too much water kills them immediately, which also happens when they are not watered.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Avonia.

Origin

Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii is native to South Africa (Namaqualand, Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: