Prime destination for succulent lovers

Astrophytum coahuilense (Bishop's Cap)

0

Scientific Name

Astrophytum coahuilense (H.Moeller) K.Kayser

Common Names

Bishop's Cap, Bishop's Miter, Bishop's Hat, Miter Cactus, Monk's Hood

Synonyms

Astrophytum myriostigma subsp. coahuilense (basionym), Astrophytum myriostigma var. coahuilense, Echinocactus myriostigma subsp. coahuilensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Astrophytum

Description

Astrophytum coahuilense is an attractive, slow-growing cactus, very similar to Astrophytum myriostigma. Although superficially similar to A. myriostigma, the 2 species bear different flowers, fruits and seeds. It is softer and has more grey flecks than A. myriostigma. The flowers are yellow with a red throat.

Photo via cactofili.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Astrophytums are not vigorous plants and they require a lot of patience to reach their full potential. Keep regularly watering and feeding them during the growing season and repot annually to give them space to develop. They need a temperate, dry winter as well, and make sure not to overwater them to avoid rotting their roots. If given sufficient care, they will develop marvelous flowers once they reach maturity. Watch out for common cactus pests like aphids and scale, as well. These can often be taken care of by a good eco-friendly pesticide, or simply wiped away with cloth.

Repot regularly to help them develop. Astrophytums should be repotted at the beginning of the growing season for best results, allowing them to grow into the impressive specimens for which the genus is known. Protect your hands before repotting due to their stiff spikes and lift the plant out all at once, then replace in a larger pot and backfill with soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Astrophytum

Origin

It is native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: