Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe 'Peppermint'

0

Scientific Name

Aloe 'Peppermint'

Common Names

Peppermint Aloe

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Parentage

This succulent is one of the Kelly Griffin hybrids. It results from the crossing of several species over several generations.

Description

Aloe 'Peppermint' is an attractive small succulent that forms a cluster of rosettes of stiff, triangular, mid-green leaves covered with raised, pale green, nearly white longitudinal dashes, and bright orange margins. The rosettes grow up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall and about the same in diameter. Flowers are orange and appear in winter on branched inflorescences.

How to Grow and Care for Aloe 'Peppermint'

Light: When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aloe 'Peppermint' can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aloe 'Peppermint'

Aloe 'Peppermint' is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares