Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe pembana (Pemba Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe pembana L.E.Newton

Common Names

Pemba Aloe, Pemba Island Aloe

Synonyms

Lomatophyllum pembanum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Origin

Native to Tanzania (formerly widespread across Pemba and surrounding islands, now restricted to a small area on Misali Island).

Description

Aloe pembana, formerly known as Lomatophyllum pembanum, is a succulent with short, erect stems and fleshy, green leaves with white margins and teeth. The leaves are arranged in a rosette that offsets from its base to forms large clumps. Flowers are red and appear in summer in racemes on a multi-branched inflorescence. This succulent is part of a group of Aloes that bear fleshy berries and formerly were classed as a separate group, Lomatophyllum.

The specific epithet "pembana" refers to the location in which the species was first discovered.

How to Grow and Care for Aloe pembana

Light: When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aloe pembana can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aloe pembana

Aloe pembana is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares