Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe marlothii (Mountain Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe marlothii A. Berger

Common Names

Flat-flowered Aloe, Mountain Aloe, Spiny Aloe, Transvaal Aloe, Tree Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe marlothii subsp. marlothii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Origin

Native to Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa, Swaziland, and Zimbabwe.

Description

Aloe marlothii is a large succulent with usually unbranched stem topped with a rosette of stiff, grey-green to blue-green leaves with a sharp point and reddish-brown spines along the margins and randomly on both surfaces. As it becomes older, it loses many of the spines from its leaf surfaces. Leaves are up to 5 feet (1.5 m) long and up to 10 inches (25 cm) wide. The stem grows up to 10 feet (3 m) tall, usually covered by the withered old leaves. Flowers are orange to bright red and appear in late fall and winter on wide-spread, branching panicle with up to 30 racemes.

The specific epithet "marlothii" honors the South African botanist Rudolf Marloth (1855-1931).

How to Grow and Care for Aloe marlothii

Light: When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day.

Soil: Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

Hardiness: Aloe marlothii can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 50 °F (-6.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months.

Fertilizing: Aloes generally do not require fertilizer but may benefit from the extra nutrients.

Repotting: These plants are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot them in the spring in a container a few inches larger in diameter every few years to keep it from becoming rootbound.

Propagation: Propagating Aloe can be done by using the offsets, cuttings, or seeds from a mature plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Toxicity of Aloe marlothii

Aloe marlothii is not listed as toxic for people and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares