Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe marlothii (Mountain Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe marlothii A. Berger

Common Names

Mountain Aloe, Flat-Flowered Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe marlothii subsp. marlothii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe marlothii is a large, single-stemmed succulent, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall, with persistent old leaves making a skirt around the trunk. The large leaves are gray-green, up to 5 feet (1.5 m) long, up to 10 inches (25 cm) wide, with reddish-brown spines along the margins and randomly on other parts of the leaf. In late fall to late winter appears the wide-spread branching inflorescence, bearing yellow through orange to bright red flowers.

Photo via davesgarden.com by Kelly Macdonald

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Native to South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Botswana and Mozambique.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: