Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe cameronii (Red Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe cameronii Hemsl.

Common Names

Red Aloe, Cameron's Ruwari Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe cameronii var. cameronii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe cameronii is an attractive suckering succulent with many upright stems of open rosettes with lax, narrow, dark green leaves turn a beautiful coppery red in summer. It grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall with a spread of up to 4 feet (1.2 m). Flowers are bright orange-red and appear on up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall spikes from late fall into early winter.

Aloe cameronii - Red Aloe

Photo via adenium-doma.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloes can live long and thrive with very little care. These plants are great for beginners.

When growing Aloes indoors, place your plants near a southern or southwest-facing window that gets plenty of bright, indirect light. To keep your Aloes looking green, avoid exposing them to direct sun, which can cause leaves to brown. Rotate the pots once or twice a week so that all sides of the plants receive equal lighting. Rotating your Aloe also helps balance out the look of the plant, as leaves tend to grow toward the sunlight.

Outdoors, provide light shade, especially during the hottest parts of the day. An excellent spot for growing Aloe outdoors is on a covered patio or porch.

Plant Aloes in a well-drained soil specially formulated for cacti and other succulents or make your soil mix. Drainage is essential because too much moisture around roots can cause root rot.

These succulents do need regular watering but are very tolerant of drought conditions for short periods. Water deeply, but only when the soil is completely dry. Cut back on watering during the winter months. Overwatering is the top reason Aloe plants die. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: