Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave titanota (Rancho Tambor Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave titanota Gentry

Common Names

Rancho Tambor Agave, Chalk Agave

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave titanota is a medium sized Agave up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with thick, pale, ghostly white-colored leaves arranged in a typically solitary rosette. It is an open plant with few leaves up to 2 feet (60 cm) long, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) wide, narrow near the base and widest towards their tips with prominent teats and teeth.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via fotki.com

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave

Origin

Native to Mexico (Oaxaca).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: