Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave potatorum 'Cubic'

0

Scientific Name

Agave potatorum 'Cubic'

Synonyms

Agave 'Cubic', Agave potatorum f. monstrose

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

There is very little information about the selection history and origin of this monstrose cultivar of Agave potatorum, and most of them are conflicting information.

Description

Agave potatorum 'Cubic', also known as Agave 'Cubic', is a unique Agave cultivar with ridges on the back of most of the leaves, which give it a three or four angled appearance. The compact rosettes slowly grow up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter. Leaves have a long sharp terminal spine and dark reddish-brown teeth that can grow on all leaf sides.

How to Grow and Care

Light: These plants require full sun to part shade. If you are growing Agaves indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun possible. Agave plants love going outside from spring to fall.

Soil: Agaves will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but their preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: Agave potatorum 'Cubic' can tolerate temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Mature plants are very drought tolerant. From spring to fall, water thoroughly your Agave when the soil mix becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your Agaves a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years.

Repotting: When the pot becomes full of roots, it has become pot-bound. If you notice you Agave becoming pot-bound, repot it with new soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, Agaves are usually propagated by offsets.

Toxicity: Agave potatorum 'Cubic' is not listed as a toxic plant, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares