Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave parryi subsp. neomexicana – New Mexico Agave

0

Scientific Name

Agave parryi subsp. neomexicana (Wooton & Standl.) B.Ullrich

Common Names

New Mexico Agave, New Mexico Century Plant, Trailer Park Mescal

Synonyms

Agave neomexicana

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave parryi subsp. neomexicana is an elegant, drought tolerant, hardy succulent that forms rosettes of up to 1 foot (30 cm) long, blue-green leaves, usually accompanied by offsets around the base of the mother plant. When mature, it is topped with a gigantic, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall flower spike adorned with cloud-like, yellow tufts of flowers on both sides of the stalk.

Photo via agaveville.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 10a: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 35 °F (+1.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave

Origin

Native of southeastern New Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: