Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave parryi var. huachucensis (Huachuca Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave parryi var. huachucensis (Baker) Little

Common Names

Huachuca Agave, Parry's Agave, Parry's Huachuca Agave, Artichoke Agave

Synonyms

Agave huachucensis, Agave applanata var. huachucensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave parryi var. huachucensis is a succulent that forms tight rosettes of broad, thick, rigid, silvery-gray leaves with a conspicuous dark terminal spine. The rosettes grow up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall and up to 3 feet (90 cm) in diameter. When mature (over ten years), a flower spike rises to 20 feet (6 m), bearing lemon yellow flowers tinged with pink. The rosette dies after flowering, but new rosettes formed by offsets will root at the base of the mother rosette to form colonies.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible since they do not like to be disturbed. See more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Native to Arizona and New Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: