Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe descoingsii

0

Scientific Name

Aloe descoingsii Reynolds

Synonyms

Aloe descoingsii var. descoingsii, Guillauminia descoingsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe descoingsii is a clump-forming, stemless succulent, regarded as the smallest Aloe, with tiny rosettes, only about 2 inches (5 cm) across. The leaves are ovate, tapered, dull green, up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) long, with toothed margins and small white warts on both surfaces. From spring to summer, it produces deep red and yellow-orange flowers on up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall racemes.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it's essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.

Aloes are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During the repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to southwestern Madagascar.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: