Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave gypsophila (Gypsum Century Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Agave gypsophila Gentry

Common Names

Gypsum Century Plant, Blue Wave Agave, Gypsiferous

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave gypsophila is a succulent that usually forms rosettes of gray, wavy leaves with small soft spines along the margins. The rosette grows up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall, and up to 6.6 feet (2 m) in diameter, usually solitary but may produce a few offsets at the base with age. Young leaves are pale gray-green. They clasp together in a tube-like manner before expanding out and turning wavier and grayer in color. The orange-yellow flowers are born on up to 10 feet (3 m) tall panicle.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can injure small children and even pets.

In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with a new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot. However, be careful not to pot the Agave too deep as that will encourage stem rot during the growing season. See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Agave gypsophila is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: