Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Aeonium tabuliforme (Haw.) Webb & Berthel.

Synonyms

Aeonium tabuliforme 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata is a beautiful, rare, biennial, or perennial succulent that forms a compact, flat rosette of overlapping leaves. The rosette is up to 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter and up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall. The variegated, creamy-white, and light green leaves are fleshy, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. Its small, starry, yellow flowers appear in late spring in a raceme up to 24 inches (60 cm) tall.

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata

Photo via instagram.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant. See more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata is a variegated form of Aeonium tabuliforme.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares