Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium tabuliforme (Dinner Plate Aeonium)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium tabuliforme (Haw.) Webb & Berthel.

Common Names

Dinner Plate Aeonium, Dinner Plate Plant, Flat-Topped Aeonium, Saucer Plant

Synonyms

Sempervivum tabuliforme (basionym), Aeonium berthelotianum, Sempervivum berthelotianum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium tabuliforme is a biennial or perennial succulent that forms a nearly flat, compact rosette of overlapping leaves. The rosette grows up to 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter. Leaves are fleshy, light green, up to 16 inches (15 cm) long, and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. Its small, starry, yellow flowers appear in late spring in erect, up to  24 inches (60 cm) tall stem.

Aeonium tabuliforme (Dinner Plate Aeonium)

Photo via earlscliffe.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium tabuliforme is native to the Canary Islands.

Forms and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: