Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium cuneatum

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium cuneatum Webb & Berthel.

Synonyms

Sempervivum cuneatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium cuneatum is a succulent plant with large, leaf rosette and no stem. The leaves are smooth but have a grey shine to the upper surface which can be rubbed. It offshoots easily which makes a large group of plants across the ground. The flower is yellow and more open than the flowers of some other Aeonium species.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65 to 75 °F  / 18 to 24 °C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don’t root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms…. – See more at: How to Propagate Aeonium

Origin

Native to Canary Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: