Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum (Purple Rose)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum (W.A. Nicholson) A.Berger

Common Names

Purple Rose, Purple Aeonium

Synonyms

Aeonium atropurpureum, Aeonium arboreum f. atropurpureum, Aeonium manriqueorum f. atropurpureum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum is a striking, dark-purple succulent which forms branched stems up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall. The rosettes are formed at the ends of the stems. It bears large pyramidal panicles of bright yellow flowers in spring.

Photo by Phil Bendle

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Tree Aeonium grows best in full sun during the cooler months and when grown in coastal areas. When grown inland or during the summer, provide this succulent with afternoon or partial shade. Avoid placing Tree Aeoniums in sites with western sun exposures.

Though Tree Aeoniums tolerate a variety of soil types, as long as they're well-drained, it prefers light, porous soil. You may want to amend your planting site with sand and limestone chips. For container gardening, plant Tree Aeonium in a moderately moist medium with excellent drainage.

This drought tolerant plant hates water around its roots, so be careful to avoid excessive watering. In the wild, these succulents go dormant in summer, so water sparingly during the hotter months, allowing plants to dry out between waterings. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Tree Aeonium (Aeonium arboreum).

Origin

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum is native to Gran Carnaria Island in the Canary Islands.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: