Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus maculatus (Calico Hearts)

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus maculatus (Salm-Dyck) Lem.

Common Names

Calico Hearts, Chocolate Drop

Synonyms

Adromischus mucronatus, Cotyledon alternans, Cotyledon maculata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus maculatus is a low-growing leaf-succulent that forms small clusters or mats. Stems are very short, somewhat woody, decumbent to prostrate, and up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. Leaves are rounded, usually wedge-shaped with horny margin all around the leaf, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 1.4 inches (35 cm) wide. They are glossy green, grey-green to gray-brown, sometimes almost scarlet from the sun rays and with or without dark purple spots. The young plants are often without spots. Flowers are tubular and pale yellowish-green.

Adromischus maculatus (Calico Hearts)

Photo via cacti.co.nz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space, and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily, and although each leaf will form a new plant, it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife. See more at How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Adromischus maculatus is native to South Africa (Mpumalanga).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: