Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adromischus festivus (Plover Eggs Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus festivus C.A.Sm.

Scientific Name

Adromischus cooperi (Baker) A. Berger

Common Names

Plover Eggs Plant, Club Adromischus

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus festivus is listed as a form of Adromischus cooperi. It is an attractive succulent, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, with a short stem and grey oval leaves with dark purple spots on the upper part. The main differences between this form and A. cooperi lie in the leaf formation and in the inflorescence. In A. festivus the broadest part of the leaves is below the center. Leaves are distinctly petiolate near the base. The corolla is green or brownish-green. In A. cooperi the broadest part of the leaves is above the center, near the top. At the base, they are not, or only very indistinctly petiolate. The corolla is wine-red and the lobes, on the upper face, are beset with small papillae, particularly on the basal part.

Photo via giromagi.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining, gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly from spring to fall and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerates cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealybugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide.

Adromischus can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Adromischus cooperi is native to South Africa (near Graaff Reinet, on slopes of the rocky hill).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: