Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adenium obesum subsp. somalense

0

Scientific Name

Adenium obesum subsp. somalense (I.B.Balf.) G.D.Rowley

Accepted Scientific Name

Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.

Synonyms

Adenium somalense

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Apocynoideae
Tribe: Wrightieae
Genus: Adenium

Description

Adenium obesum subsp. somalense, also known as Adenium somalense, is a succulent shrub or small tree, up to 16.4 feet (5 m) tall, with a swollen, often twisted trunk. The leaves are long, narrowly linear, reddish-green with prominent white midrib and veins with silvery highlight. The flowers are trumpet-shaped and range from white and pink to crimson red.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These are not difficult plants to grow well, provided they get enough sunlight and warmth. Like all succulents, they cannot tolerate sitting in water and if you err, do it on the side of too little water. Use a specialized soil mix designed for cacti and succulents.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a Desert Rose, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the plant from the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide and antibacterial solution. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Desert Rose (Adenium obesum).

Origin

Adenium obesum subsp. somalense is native to southern Somalia, Tanzania and Kenya.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: