Prime destination for succulent lovers

Adenium multiflorum (Impala Lily)

0

Scientific Name

Adenium multiflorum Klotzsch

Common Names

Impala Lily, Sabi Star, Kudu Lily

Synonyms

Adenium obesum var. multiflorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Apocynoideae
Tribe: Wrightieae
Genus: Adenium

Description

Adenium multiflorum is a deciduous, succulent shrub or small tree, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall, with stems that arise from a large underground rootstock. The bark is shiny grey to brown, with poisonous watery latex. For most of the year the plants do not have flowers or leaves. The leaves are up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, shiny green above and pale below and usually much broader towards the tip. The flowers are borne in terminal inflorescences. Each flower is up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) in diameter. They vary greatly in color, usually with pointed white lobes, crinkly red margins and red stripes in the throat.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These are not difficult plants to grow well, provided they get enough sunlight and warmth. Like all succulents, they cannot tolerate sitting in water, and if you err, do it on the side of too little water. Use a specialized soil mix designed for cacti and succulents.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a Desert Rose, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the plant from the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide and antibacterial solution. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Desert Rose (Adenium obesum)

Origin

Adenium multiflorum is native to Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: