Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Golden Hahnii’ – Golden Bird’s Nest Sansevieria

0

Scientific Name

Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Golden Hahnii’

Common Names

Golden Bird’s Nest Sansevieria, Golden Hahnii

Synonyms

Sansevieria ‘Golden Hahnii’

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Sansevieria

Description

Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Golden Hahnii’ is a dwarf cultivar of the familiar houseplant Sansevieria trifasciata. It is up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and forms low rosettes of erect, oval, gray-green leaves with dark green cross-bands and broad creamy-yellow margins. Blooms in summer or autumn with sweetly fragrant greenish white flowers.

How to Grow and Care

Place Sansevierias in moderately bright or filtered light. Good locations include a spot in front of a north-facing window or in front of a bright, sunny window covered by a sheer curtain. Although the plant tolerates low light, bright light brings out the colors in the leaves. However, intense light may cause the edges of the leaves to turn yellow.

Allow the soil to dry completely before watering, and then water deeply until water drips through the drainage hole. Allow the pot to drain and then discard water that remains in the saucer. Never allow the soil to become soggy and never let the pot stand in water. Water sparingly throughout the winter. Like most succulent plants that store water in their leaves, Sansevieria rots quickly in excessively wet soil.

Place Sansevieria in average room temperatures. Protect the plant from drafts and cold temperatures as it is damaged at temperatures below 50 degrees Fahrenheit (10 degrees Celsius).

Feed the plant once every three weeks throughout the summer. Use a general-purpose fertilizer for houseplants diluted to one-half the strength suggested on the container. Sansevieria is a light feeder and too much fertilizer makes the leaves fall over… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sansevieria

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

BACK TO genus Sansevieria
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: