Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rebutia steinbachii

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia steinbachii Werderm.

Synonyms

Sulcorebutia steinbachii, Sulcorebutia steinbachii var. steinbachii, Sulcorebutia nigrofuscata, Sulcorebutia veronikae, Weingartia nigro-fuscata, Weingartia steinbachii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia steinbachii is a clumping cactus (rarely solitary), readily forming, especially in cultivation, clumps of many heads. The stem is up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall, up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide, flattened globose, greysh-green to dark green sometime tinged red. The areoles are long, narrow, depressed with short grey felt (almost naked), up to 0.2 inch (6 mm) long. Radial spines are up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long, addpressed against the body, white, yellow or brown with darker tips or almost black. Central spines are usually 1 to 3, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, only slightly stouter of the same color of the radials. The flowers are funnel-shaped, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) in diameter, yellow, red, magenta, violet or orange often with white inner petals.

Rebutia steinbachii

Photo via cactus-art.biz

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Rebutia steinbachii subsp. tiraquensis

Links

BACK TO genus Rebutia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: