Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Adromischus cristatus var. schonlandii

0

Scientific Name

Adromischus cristatus var. schonlandii (Phill.) Tölken

Synonyms

Cotyledon schonlandii (basionym), Adromischus schonlandii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Adromischus

Description

Adromischus cristatus var. schonlandii is a dwarf, succulent plant generally smaller than Adromischus cristatus distinguished by the apical horny margin narrower than the leaf width, plus glandular hairs on the inflorescence and flowers. It has few rosettes on short stems wrapped in a thick coat of reddish, tangled, wiry, hairlike aerial roots. The leaves are up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) across reversed-triangular to oblong-elliptic, green to grey-green usually lacking nice leaf markings. The flowers are on up to 8 inches (20 cm) long stem, grey-green, ovate-triangular, tipped with reddish white.

Adromischus cristatus var. schonlandii

Photo via greensnap.jp

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Many species are easy to grow in any free-draining gritty compost. Their compact habit allows a collection to be maintained in a small space and they grow well on any sunny window ledge or the top shelf of the greenhouse. Water mostly in spring/autumn and let them dry out between waterings. Adromischus tolerate cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. It is as well to keep water off the foliage during the winter. Mealy bugs and vine weevils can be discouraged with a systemic insecticide. Frost hardy to 19 °F (-7 °C).

Many species can be propagated from a single leaf, which should be placed against the side of the pot so that the stem end is just touching the compost. Some species drop their leaves easily and although each leaf will form a new plant it can be a challenge to grow a large specimen. In other cases, leaves for propagation must be carefully detached with a sharp knife.. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Adromischus.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: