Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tylecodon hallii

0

Scientific Name

Tylecodon hallii (Toelken) Toelken

Synonyms

Cotyledon hallii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Tylecodon

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (Northern Cape) and southern Namibia.

Description

Tylecodon hallii is a dwarf succulent shrub with a thick main stem and branches that form a rounded crown. It grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. The main stem is up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Branches are grey with darker spots when young, becoming darker with usually dark grey flaking bark at maturity. Leaves are crowded at branch tips, smooth or with few scattered glandular hairs, yellowish-green to brown. They are sometimes with a groove on the upper surface, curved inwards, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long and up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) in diameter. Flowers are tubular, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long, and up to 0.2 inches (0.5 cm) in diameter. They are yellowish-green, more or less tinged brown, glandular-hairy, and appear in spring.

The specific epithet "hallii" honors Harry Hall (1906-1986), a British-born horticulturist, botanist, and succulent plant collector.

Tylecodon hallii

Photo by Tony Rebelo

How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon hallii

Light: This succulent can survive direct sunlight exposure without any problems, but it will grow beautifully in partial shade.

Soil: A well-draining soil mix is a key to healthy T. hallii. Poor drainage and overwatering most commonly cause root rot in both indoor and outdoor plants. Indoors, it is essential to use pots with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Like all Tylecodons, this succulent is extremely tolerant when it comes to high temperatures and also tolerant of cold, frost-free conditions during the winter. T. hallii can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: As a winter grower, T. hallii requires careful watering during winter and spring. Get the soil wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again. In summer, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Use liquid fertilizer for cacti and other succulents during the winter months.

Repotting: You do not need to repot this plant often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: T. hallii can be cultivated either by seed or by cuttings. Sow the seeds in fall and winter. The best time for taking cuttings is the fall.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon.

Toxicity of Tylecodon hallii

T. hallii is adapted to avoid animal predation being poisonous. Keep it away from children, pets, and livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: