Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tavaresia barklyi (Thimble Flower)

0

Scientific Name

Tavaresia barklyi (Dyer) N.E.Br.

Common Names

Thimble Flower, Devil's Trumpet

Synonyms

Decabelone barklyi, Decabelone grandiflora, Euphorbia antunesii

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Tavaresia

Description

Tavaresia barklyi is a succulent plant with cylindrical, 10 to 12 ribbed, blue-green stems. The stems are erect, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) tall, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter and covered by tubercles that are tipped by 3 sharp bristles. The large and showy flowers, arising from the base of the stems, are tubular to trumpet-shaped, up to 4.4 inches (11 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter. They are pale yellow, yellowish-pink or cream with dark red spots and streaks on the outside, darker on the inside becoming almost fully maroon to purple at the base inside.

Photo via macroid.ru

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Tavaresias are mainly grown by plant collectors, lovers of succulents and enthusiasts who enjoy growing unorthodox looking plants. They comes from summer rainfall areas and are intolerant of excess water, humidity and low winter temperatures and easily destroyed by molds. Flower buds drop off easily in response to the slightest touch or unfavorable conditions. Tavaresias prefer light shade rather than full sun, although stems may not color up under shady conditions. Тhey grow well in light gritty soil with a very liberal drainage.

Plants are usually increased by cuttings, which, as they are very succulent, should be allowed to dry a week after they are taken off, when they may at once be put singly into pots. Grafting the Tavaresia on Stapelias is often useful and can be recommended.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tavaresia.

Origin

Tavaresia barklyi is native to South Africa, Angola, Botswana, Namibia and Zimbabwe.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: