Prime destination for succulent lovers

Stapelia schinzii

0

Scientific Name

Stapelia schinzii A.Berger & Schltr.

Synonyms

Stapelia schinzii var. schinzii, Gonostemon schinzii, Ceropegia schinzii

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Stapelia

Description

Stapelia schinzii is a spineless, stem succulent with attractive, star-shaped flowers with hairs along the edges of the petals. It forms lax clumps that sometimes spread for up to 3.3 feet (1 m), with stems arising from a short horizontal base. The stems are green, mostly purple-mottled, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) across. The flowers are usually solitary, up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) in diameter and greenish or reddish-brown with purplish wrinkles.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Several species are fairly easy to grow. Others, often those with slightly hairy stems and the more unusual flowers, are more challenging and require careful watering (with some fertilizer) during the growing season and complete withdrawal of water during the winter months. A minimum winter temperature of 10°C (50°F) is acceptable, providing that plants are kept absolutely dry. A heated growing bench or incubator may help delicate plants to get through the colder months. However, many species live under shrubs in habitat and prefer light shade rather than full sun.

A gritty succulent soil mix is essential and clay pots are advisable for the more delicate species. Some growers prefer a mineral-only soil to minimize the chance of fungal attack on the roots. A layer of grit on the surface of the soil prevents moisture from accumulating around the base of the stems.

Keeping Stapelias and their roots free of pests such as mealy bugs is the real key to success as fungal attack often occurs as a result of damage to stems by insects.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Stapelia.

Origin

Stapelia schinzii is native to Namibia, Botswana and southern Angola.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: