Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sinocrassula yunnanensis f. cristata

0

Scientific Name

Sinocrassula yunnanensis f. cristata

Accepted Scientific Name

Sinocrassula yunnanensis (Franch.) A. Berger

Synonyms

Crassula yunnanensis f. cristata, Sedum indicum var. yunnanense f. cristatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Sinocrassula

Description

Sinocrassula yunnanensis f. cristata is a werid, crested form of Sinocrassula yunnanensis with strange, fan-shaped forms. The mutation is sometimes found in all parts of the plant, although some plants are not strongly cristate and they are partly normal. This fan-shaped crests can also display flower heads, mostly normal in shape.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 7a to 11b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Sinocrassula yunnanensis f. cristata is a crested form of Sinocrassula yunnanensis.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: