Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum montanum subsp. stiriacum – Mountain Houseleek

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum montanum subsp. stiriacum (Wettst. ex Hayek) Wettst. ex Hayek

Common Names

Mountain Houseleek, Anomalous Houseleek

Synonyms

Sempervivum stiriacum (basionym), Sempervivum braunii, Sempervivum funckii, Sempervivum montanum f. braunii, Sempervivum montanum var. braunii, Sempervivum montanum var. stiriacum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum montanum subsp. stiriacum is an evergreen succulent up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, distinguished from Sempervivum montanum by its slightly narrower, brown-tipped leaves. It produces tight, rounded rosettes of tiny, fleshy, dull green leaves with pointed, maroon-brown tips. The rosettes multiply via short-stalked offsets to form dense mats. In summer, some older rosettes bear clusters of relatively large, starry, purple-pink blooms on thick erect scaly-leaved stalks. The flowers have conspicuous white highlights. Rosettes that flower die soon thereafter.

Photo via kallima.sk

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivum are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers, and they earned the name "Houseleeks" from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but by this time, the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name "Hen and Chicks" from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum.

Origin

Native to the southern and central European mountains from the Carpathians to the Pyrenees.

Links

BACK TO genus Sempervivum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: