Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum luteoviride

0

Scientific Name

Sedum luteoviride R.T.Clausen

Synonyms

Sedum x luteoviride

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum luteoviride is an evergreen, succulent subshrub with thick, short leaves at right angles to the stem. The leaves typically are glossy, yellow-green when grown in shade, but in strong light the tips turn a fleshy red coloration, which can deepen to orange-red in full sun. Winter color tends to cinnamon with green. Yellow flowers appear in profusion early in the year, in both terminal and lateral clusters, with smaller, bractlike leaves tucked in close to them. Over time, the plant becomes more or less tufted, dense, erect, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and wide, and the lower two thirds of the stems become bare.

Photo via cactuseros.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum luteoviride, also known as Sedum x luteoviride is native to Mexico and appears to be a natural hybrid between Sedum praealtum and Sedum greggii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: